Send me regular updates and alerts

Toll Free 1800-103-1555

  No.1 Immigration Consultants in world


Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)


Nomination by a state or territory or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia is mandatory for this visa

Overview

 

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.

The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.

Top

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet English language requirements (IELTS, TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests are accepted)

Note: TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests would be accepted from applicants from November 2014

Top

Dependents

The following can be considered as dependents:

  • Partner
  • A dependent child of you or your partner
  • A dependent relative of you or your partner.

Secondary applicants must meet all of the following requirements:

  • Location
  • English Language Ability
  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement

Top

Adding Family Members to your Subclass 489 Visa

If you currently hold a Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa, you may add the following secondary applicants after your visa has been granted:

  • Your partner
  • A dependent child of you or your partner
  • A dependent relative of you or your partner.

Your family members must also meet the following requirements.

  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement
  • English Language

Take our services to know how to apply and the cost of adding your dependents.

Top

What does this visa let me do?

This visa:

  • Allows you to remain in Australia for up to three years and requires you to live and work in a Specified Regional Area in Australia
  • Allows accompanying secondary applicants to work and study, but only in a Specified Regional Area of Australia
  • Provides a pathway to permanent residence.

Top

Process Flow Chart


Top

Visa Fees

Applicant in Australia or outside Australia:

Base Application Charge: A$3670

Additional Applicant Charge (18 and over): A$1835

Additional Applicant Charge (Under 18): A$920

For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and who are assessed as not having functional English and who have not paid a second installment of the visa application charge in relation to an application for a visa, the second installment is: $4 890. For any other applicant, the second installment is nil.

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice. All charges shown above are in AUD.

Top

Price List, Fee Schedule and Refund Policy

Our Service fee is Competitive & among the best you will find in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Our processes are standard & Process Consultants are the best in the world.

Our Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Please refer to our Price List & Fee Schedule

Top




Immigration Evaluation Contact Opulentus Immigration Advice